Antique Tractors Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,009 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
They guy I'm getting a 3 cylinder 4000 from called last night and said while he was bush hogging yesterday the bush hog stopped. Looking back he saw the pto shaft extended out of the rear end about 10" or so and oil just flooding out. He towed it back to the shed and pulled out the pto and he thinks some parts are in the bottom of the rear end. Sound like a bad problem ??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,499 Posts
sounds like the rear bearing / carrier or a snapring had an issue and let go... there is also a thrust washer that will drop down once that pto shaft is slid out.


here's the exploded diagram of the ind pto model, plus the parts list.



1 1 82847704 HOUSING Housing, Clutch, Repl. C5NNN708B, When replacing C5NNN708B W/C5NNN708C(81817334) on Tractors built prior to production date code 8F26 also use 6 each 1P77573A & C5NNP743B Plates instead of (7) C5NNN744B(81816
2 1 81801963 PISTON Piston, Clutch, Start Year: 01/01/1965
3 1 9849963 O-RING O-RING, -136, 90 Duro, 1.987" ID x .103" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1965
4 1 C0NN7C000A SEALRING Seal, Clutch Piston Outer, Repl. 1P77513A, Start Year: 01/01/1965
5 1 1P77515B SPRING Spring, Clutch Piston, (C), Start Year: 01/01/1965
6 1 C5NNN757A WASHER Washer, Clutch Piston Spring Retaining, Start Year: 01/01/1965
7 1 C5NNN754A SNAP RING Snap Ring, Clutch Piston Spring Retaining Washer, Start Year: 01/01/1965
8 7 C5NNN744B CLUTCH Disc Assy., Clutch, Years: 01/01/1965-03/31/1968
8 6 C8AP7B442A PLATE Plate, Clutch External Spline, (C), Start Year: 04/01/1968
9 6 C5NNN743A PLATE Plate, Clutch, Years: 01/01/1965-03/31/1968
9 6 C5NNP743B PLATE Plate Assy., Clutch Internal Spline, Start Year: 04/01/1968
10 1 C4TP7B437A PLATE Plate, Clutch Pressure, Start Year: 01/01/1965
11 1 1P77523A RING Snap Ring, Clutch Pressure Plate, (C), Start Year: 01/01/1965
12 2 81809513 SEAL SEAL, 2.375" OD, Oil, Clutch Housing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
13 1 C5NNN783B DISC Washer, Clutch Thrust, Start Year: 01/01/1965
14 1 E9NNN739AA SHAFT Shaft & Bushing Assy., Indep. PTO Clutch Includes: Shaft Plus: 15, Start Year: 01/01/1965
15 1 C5NNN709B BUSHING Bush/Bushing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
16 AR 81805215 WASHER Washer, Clutch Input Shaft .030 (.762mm), Start Year: 01/01/1965
16 AR C5NN7N509B WASHER Washer, Clutch Input Shaft .010 (.254mm), Start Year: 01/01/1965
17 1 C5NNN704B SUPPORT Support, Clutch Brake Housing, No Longer Serviced., Years: 01/01/1965-02/28/1969
17A 1 D8NNN704AA SUPPORT Support Assy., Repl. C7NNN704B, When replacing C7NNN704B (81819063) W/D8NNN704AA (81819063) also replace C5NNN787B(87763140) W/D8NNN787BA (83917386)., Start Year: 01/01/1965
17B 1 83416255 HYD CONNECTOR Connector, 1/2"-20 x 5/16" (Tube) (Replaces 87972S), Start Year: 03/01/1969
18 1 C5NNN701A HOUSING Housing, Clutch Brake, Years: 01/01/1965-02/28/1969
19 4 80681 LOCK WASHER Washer, Lock, 5/16", Start Year: 01/01/1965
20 2 87657 BOLT BOLT, Hex, 5/16"-18 x 1 1/4", G5, Start Year: 01/01/1965
22 1 C9NNN747A ARM Arm Assy., Drive Clutch Brake (Repl. C7NN-N747-C), Start Year: 01/01/1965
23 1 280236 COTTER PIN Pin, Split (Cotter), 1/16" x 1/2", Start Year: 01/01/1965
24 1 73947S PIN Pin, Clevis, 1/4" x 1-3/8", Start Year: 01/01/1965
25 1 D8NNN787BA PISTON Piston, When replacing C5NN-N787-B(87763140) W/D8NN-N787-BA(81817334) also replace C7NN-N704-B(81819063) W/D8NN-N704-AA(83917385)., Start Year: 01/01/1965
26 1 9849109 O-RING O-Ring, .250" ID x .070" Thk, Piston (Small), Start Year: 01/01/1965
27 1 788421 O-RING O-Ring, 1.489" ID x .070" Thk, Piston, Large, Start Year: 01/01/1965
28 1 C5NNN785D SPRING Spring, Drive Clutch Brake (Outer), Start Year: 01/01/1965
28A 1 C5NNB716B SPRING Spring, Drive Clutch Brake (Inner), Start Year: 01/01/1965
29 1 C5NNN784B WASHER Washer, Drive Clutch Brake, Start Year: 01/01/1965
30 1 C5NNN716A RING Snap Ring, 1-5/16" Clutch Brake Spring & Washer, Start Year: 01/01/1965
31 1 C5NNN742A GASKET Gasket, Clutch Brake Plate, Start Year: 01/01/1965
32 1 C5NNN706B PLATE Plate, Clutch Brake, Repl. C5NN-N706-A, Start Year: 01/01/1965
33 AR 81547 LOCK WASHER WASHER, LOCK, 7/16"
34 3 304705S36 BOLT BOLT, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1 1/8", G5, Start Year: 01/01/1965
35 1 81801988 TUBE Tube Assy., Clutch Valve to Brake Hsg. Support, Start Year: 01/01/1965
36 1 D8NNN797AA HYDRAULIC VALVE Valve Assy., Independent PTO Clutch Repl. C5NNN797C (Ref. 5B 9-17-1T) Includes: Housing Plus: 37-40, Start Year: 01/01/1965
37 1 C5NNN781A SPRING Spring, Valve Detent, Start Year: 01/01/1965
1 72387 BALL BALL, 5/16" Dia, Detent Spring, Start Year: 01/01/1965
39 1 81801976 PISTON Piston, Clutch Valve, Start Year: 01/01/1965
40 AR 81801936 SHIM Shim, Piston Spring .30 Dia. x .030, Start Year: 01/01/1965
41 1 D8NNN775AA SPRING Spring, Clutch Valve, Start Year: 01/01/1965
42 1 C5NNN717B PLUNGER Plunger, Clutch Valve, Start Year: 01/01/1965
43 1 V15713 ROLL PIN Pin, Roll, 1/8" x 7/8", Start Year: 01/01/1965
44 1 87037S94 O-RING O-Ring, .750" ID x .103" Thk, Valve Assy. to Bushing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
45 1 81801879 BUSHING Bush/Bushing, Clutch Valve to Center Housing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
46 1 81801978 BOLT Bolt, Valve Body Spigot, Start Year: 01/01/1965
47 1 81547 LOCK WASHER WASHER, LOCK, 7/16", Start Year: 01/01/1965
48 1 C5NNN793A DISC Washer, Valve Body Spigot, Start Year: 01/01/1965
49 1 81547 LOCK WASHER WASHER, LOCK, 7/16", Start Year: 01/01/1965
50 1 304668S36 BOLT BOLT, HH, G5, 7/16"-14 x 7/8", Start Year: 01/01/1965
51 1 E6NNN728AA CONNECTING LINK Link, Clutch Valve Lever, E6NNN728AA(83956755) has no groove in Shaft for O-Ring, Ref. 52, as did the previous P/N C5NN-N728-C(81815732). This is correct, install O-Ring in same manner. The groove is not necc
52 1 130282 O-RING O-Ring, .489" ID x .070" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1965
53 AR 280236 COTTER PIN Pin, Split (Cotter), 1/16" x 1/2"
54 1 9672307 CLEVIS PIN PIN, CLEVIS, 1/4" x 3/4", Start Year: 01/01/1965
55 1 81816077 BUSHING Bushing, Clutch Valve Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1965
56 1 C5NNN741F LEVER Lever, Clutch Valve, Replaces P/N C5NNN741B, 4100, Start Year: 01/01/1965
56 1 D2NNN741A LEVER Lever, PTO Clutch Valve, 3550-4400-4410-4500, No Longer Serviced., Start Year: 01/01/1965
57 1 34807S36 LOCK WASHER Washer, Lock, 3/8", Start Year: 01/01/1965
57A 1 88374 BOLT Screw, Cap, HH, G5, 3/8"-24 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1965
58 1 C5NNN788A TUBE Tube Assy., Clutch Valve to Hydraulic Pump, Start Year: 01/01/1965
59 1 9993141 O-RING O-Ring, 90 Duro, .364" ID x .070" Thk, Start Year: 01/01/1965
60 1 83929950 TUBE Tube Assy., Valve Exhaust Lower (Replaces E1NNN770AA), Start Year: 01/01/1965
61 1 83929949 TUBE Tube Assy., PTO Valve Exhaust Upper (Replaces E1NNN769AA), Start Year: 01/01/1965
62 2 C5NNN790A SEAL Seal, Exhaust Valve, 3/8" I.D. x 1/2" O.D. x .26 (9.525 x 12.7 x 6.604mm), Start Year: 01/01/1965
63 1 81811253 BRACKET Bracket Assy., Exhaust Tube, Start Year: 01/01/1965
63A 1 P0401-542 BOLT Screw, Cap, HH, G5, 1/4"-28 x 1", US, Start Year: 01/01/1965
63A 1 P0401-542 BOLT Screw, Cap, HH, G5, 1/4"-28 x 1", Start Year: 01/01/1965
64 1 D3NN710D SHAFT Shaft & Sleeve Assy., PTO Rear, 30.64", 26T, Replaces P/N C5NN710A, Start Year: 01/01/1965
65 1 D3NN7A693A BEARING ASSY Bearing, Shaft Rear, Start Year: 01/01/1965
66 2 168104 SNAP RING Ring, Snap, #177, Ext, Rear Shaft Bearing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
66 2 BB7045 RING Ring, Lock, Rear Shaft Bearing, No Longer Serviced NH-E., Start Year: 01/01/1965
67 1 81801870 SNAP RING Ring, Snap, Bearing to Center Housing, Start Year: 01/01/1965
69 1 C5NN4N129A GASKET Gasket, Plate, Optional w/#EAF-980-A, Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
69A 1 EAF980A O-RING O-Ring, Cover Seal, Optional w/#C5NN-4N129-A, No Longer Serviced NH-E., Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
69A AR NS NOT SERVICED Refer to Service Bulletin Feb. 1967 (6T), Not Serviced, Start Year: 01/01/1965
70 2 C5NNN737A Tab, Plate Lock, Optional w/#34796-S7, U.S., No Longer Serviced NHNA., Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
70A 4 86729275 LOCK WASHER Washer, Lock, 5/8", Quad Rib, Optional W/#C5NNN737A, Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
70B 1 C5NNN727A Plate, PTO Rear, Years: 01/01/1965-11/01/1966
71 3 377186S43 BOLT Bolt, HH, 5/8"-11 x 1-5/8", No Longer Serviced NHNA., Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
71 1 379625S2 SPARE PART Bolt, HH, 5/8"-11 x 1-5/8", No Longer Serviced., Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
72 2 81547 LOCK WASHER WASHER, LOCK, 7/16", Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
72 4 81547 LOCK WASHER WASHER, LOCK, 7/16", Start Year: 12/01/1966
73 4 9637916 BOLT BOLT, Hex, 7/16"-14 x 1 1/2", G5, Start Year: 12/01/1966
74 1 C5NN733B COVER Cover, No Longer Serviced NHNA., Years: 01/01/1965-11/30/1966
74 1 C5NN733F COVER Cover, Start Year: 12/01/1966
75 1 D9NN703BB GASKET Oil Seal Assy., PTO, Start Year: 01/01/1965
76 1 81801859 COVER Cap, Start Year: 01/01/1965
77 1 C5NNP717B Shroud Assy., Clutch, No Longer Serviced., Start Year: 01/01/1965
78 1 C5NNP744A STOP Stop, Clutch Valve Lever, Start Year: 01/01/1965
79 1 44730S8 SPARE PART Washer, 7/16", NHNA Only., No Longer Serviced., Start Year: 01/01/1965
80 1 379410S2 SPARE PART Bolt, HH, 7/16"-14 x 1-1/2", NHNA Only., No Longer Serviced., Start Year: 01/01/1965
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,009 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Thanks, souNdguy !! Have not gotten to go down to see it first hand yet, but I'm thinking the price might of just gone down a buck or two....Thanks again sir.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top